English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
predictive framework [correct]
CONT: Ecological Concepts. Many assessments have ignored several principles of ecological theory such as nutrient cycling, energy flow, primary productivity, eutrophication, succession, assimilative capacity, and a host of others. Studies are not normally undertaken to elucidate these concepts, nor do they serve as predictive frameworks for assessments. A notable exception is the Peace-Athabasca Delta Project which incorporated a two-year research programme aimed at predicting effects on faunal populations through knowledge of the successional patterns of vegetation communities following a lowering of surface and ground water levels. Another example is the South Davis Strait Project in which an attempt was made to understand the variability of the annual phytoplankton bloom and its importance in sustaining secondary productivity throughout the remainder of the year.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
cadre prévisionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Concepts écologiques. Nombre d’évaluations ignorent plusieurs principes de la théorie écologique tels que le cycle des substances nutritives, le flux énergétique, la productivité primaire, l'eutrophisation, la succession, la capacité d’assimilation, etc. Le plus souvent, les études n’ ont pas pour but d’élucider ces concepts ou de servir de cadre prévisionnel aux évaluations. Le projet du delta des rivières de la Paix et Athabasca constitue en ce sens une exception remarquable; il comportait un programme de recherche de deux ans dans le but de prévoir les effets sur la faune, au moyen de la connaissance de la succession des communautés végétales suite à un abaissement du niveau des eaux de surface et des eaux souterraines. Un autre exemple nous est fourni par le projet de forage dans la partie méridionale du détroit de Davis où l'on a tenté de comprendre la variabilité de la poussée phytoplanctonique annuelle et son importance dans le maintien de la productivité secondaire pendant tout le reste de l'année.