English (Financial Institutions)
systemically important financial institution [correct]; SIFI [correct]
DEF: A financial institution considered sufficiently large, complex and interconnected that – should it experience serious financial issues – could cause significant damage to other financial institutions and the global financial system.
French (Institutions financières)
institution financière d'importance systémique [correct, feminine noun]; IFIS [correct, feminine noun]; institution financière importante sur le plan systémique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Banque des règlements internationaux a indiqué en juillet qu'elle avait identifié 28 institutions financières d’importance systémique [...] parmi les 73 plus grandes banques mondiales qu'elle a analysées. Ces établissements devront supporter à échéance 2016 une exigence supplémentaire de fonds propres variant de 1 à 2, 5% selon les cas.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
institución financiera de importancia sistémica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] las autoridades financieras han resaltado la relevancia de identificar las instituciones financieras de importancia sistémica […] los miembros del G20 han establecido que una institución puede ser considerada como sistémicamente importante si su caída o mal funcionamiento causa dificultades generalizadas, ya sea como consecuencia del impacto directo o indirecto […], donde el principal criterio para evaluar la importancia sistémica está relacionado con el potencial de tener un gran impacto negativo en el sistema financiero y la economía.