English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
broad support; widespread support; wide support; overwhelming support; tremendous support; broad-based support
CONT: the bill has broad (wide, widespread) support
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
important appui [masculine noun]; appui massif [masculine noun]; appui généralisé [masculine noun]
CONT: le projet de loi a un important appui