English (Internet and Telematics; Federal Administration)
sub-site [correct]; subsite [correct]
DEF: A group of Web pages within a larger departmental or initiative site, where the collection of Web pages are intended for a particular audience and whose specific purpose is to feature a prominent program or service.
OBS: Sub-sites may have a different sub-domain or domain from their departmental domain (e.g. www.army.forces.gc.ca is a sub-site).
French (Internet et télématique; Administration fédérale)
site secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; sous-site [correct, masculine noun]; site dans le site [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de pages Web dans le site Web du ministère ou un site d’initiative plus important, lorsque ce groupe de pages Web est destiné à un auditoire particulier et a pour objectif précis de mettre en évidence un programme ou un service donné.
OBS: Les sites secondaires peuvent avoir un sous-domaine ou un domaine différent de celui du ministère (p. ex. www.armee.forces.gc.ca est un site secondaire).