English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Drafting and Tools)
floor plan [correct]
DEF: A drawing; a horizontal section taken above a floor to show, diagrammatically, the enclosing walls of a building, its doors and windows, and the arrangement of its interior spaces.
CONT: The architect determines what internal and external spaces the client needs, the sizes of these spaces, their relative locations, and their interconnections. The results of this planning are shown in floor plans, which also diagram the internal flow, or circulation, of people and supplies.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Dessin architectural et instruments)
plan d'étage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan séparé, dressé pour chaque étage d’un bâtiment, indiquant les dimensions des pièces, des corridors, l’épaisseur des murs et l’emplacement des portes, des fenêtres, etc.
CONT: Il est important de souligner que la Direction générale de la gestion des installations au Canada et de la sécurité intérieure a fait des efforts pour améliorer la gestion des locaux. En fait, il y a un plan d’étage de chaque immeuble occupé par le MAECI [ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international], afin de faciliter les activités globales de gestion des locaux.
Spanish (Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico e instrumentos)
plano de piso [masculine noun]