English (General Vocabulary)
major increase [correct, standardized]
OBS: major increase: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Vocabulaire général)
importante augmentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: importante augmentation : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.