English (Landscape Architecture; Urban Planning; Water Resources Management; Climate Change)
green street [correct]
CONT: Green streets are designed to capture rainwater at its source, where it falls, providing water for plants and trees to grow and at the same time acting as a natural filter to clean the water before it makes its way into local waterways.
OBS: A green street integrates green infrastructure elements into the street design to manage stormwater and reduce stormwater runoff. Permeable pavement, bioretention areas, underdrains, planter boxes, and planting strips, are among the many green infrastructure features that may be woven into a green street design.
French (Architecture paysagère; Aménagement urbain; Gestion des ressources en eau; Changements climatiques)
rue verte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les rues vertes sont conçues en tenant compte des fonctions écologiques et hydrologiques de la rue et, en particulier, du traitement à la source des eaux de ruissellement.
OBS: La rue verte se caractérise notamment par une augmentation importante de la couverture végétalisée, par l'ajout d’arbres et par une diminution des espaces minéralisés.