English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
solids contact unit [correct]
CONT: In particular, the increase in the contact mass increases the probability that collisions will take place inside the reactor resulting in a more efficient flocculation. The solids contact units, which create or convey a larger mass of sludge into the flocculation area, utilize this principle.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
appareil à contact de boue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En particulier, l'augmentation de la masse de contact entraîne un accroissement de la probabilité des chocs au sein du réacteur, d’où une floculation plus efficace. Les appareils à contact de boue, créant ou apportant dans la zone de floculation une masse de boue plus importante, utilisent ce principe.