English (Immunology; Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
prostate specific antigen [correct]; PSA [correct]; prostate-specific antigen [correct]; PSA [correct]; PSA; specific prostatic antigen
DEF: A protein produced by the prostate that may be found in an increased amount in the blood of men who have prostate cancer, benign prostatic hyperplasia, or an infection of the prostate gland.
OBS: A blood sample is measured in an assay and the amount of PSA is reported as ng/ml [nanograms per milliliter].
French (Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
antigène prostatique spécifique [correct, masculine noun]; APS [correct, masculine noun]; PSA [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; antigène prostate-spécifique [correct, masculine noun]; PSA [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; PSA
DEF: Substance, sécrétée par la prostate, dont une augmentation importante du taux dans le sang est souvent révélatrice d’un cancer de cette glande.
OBS: Bien que l’abréviation « PSA » provienne de l’anglais « prostate-specific antigen », celle-ci est couramment employée dans les textes de langue française.
Spanish (Inmunología; Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Órganos genitales)
antígeno específico de próstata [correct, masculine noun]; antígeno prostático específico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proteína segregada por la próstata que se puede utilizar como marcador tumoral.