English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
thrombocythemia [correct]; thrombocythaemia [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The term "thrombocythemia" is preferred when the cause of a high platelet count isn't known. ... This condition occurs if faulty cells in the bone marrow make too many platelets. ... When another disease or condition causes a high platelet count, the term "thrombocytosis" is preferred.
OBS: thrombocythemia: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
thrombocytémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par une augmentation importante, supérieure en général à 800 000 par millimètre cube, et le plus souvent permanente, du nombre des plaquettes sanguines, et qui n’ a aucune cause pathologique déterminée.