English (Plate Tectonics)
suture zone [correct]
DEF: Lineation in continental lithosphere marking the location of an earlier plate collision that led to the amalgamation of formerly separate continental masses.
CONT: Continent-Continent Convergence - Low-density continental lithosphere does not easily subduct, so that when two continents collide the two continents may more or less "weld" together in a suture zone. The continent crust may be thickened, because one continent plate can slide (grudgingly) a little way under the other. The result is a mountain range or high plateau in the interior of an enlarged (accreted) continent.
CONT: When two plates containing continental crust converge a suture zone is formed and the continental crust thickens.
OBS: suture zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
zone de suture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Importante faille d’une ceinture orogénique supposée marquer la frontière entre deux plaques entrées en collision.
CONT: Ce schéma correspond à une zone de suture modèle de 60 km de largeur sous le talus continental et la partie extérieure de la plate-forme continentale et une zone de transition située entre la partie complètement verrouillée et la partie coulissante stable de la faille chevauchante qui s’étend jusque dans les environs de la côte ouest de l’île de Vancouver [...]
OBS: zone de suture : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.