English (Education Theory and Methods)
lecture method [correct]; lecture [correct]; expository method [correct]; expository approach [correct]
DEF: An approach to instruction which relies solely or heavily on lectures to import information to learners.
CONT: The Lecture Method. The lecture is a very common method of instruction, in which the leader or instructor does all of the talking. Lecturing is a relatively inefficient way of instruction because it does not actively involve the members of the group.
CONT: ... existing models of instructional design do not foster much creativity ..., resulting in lesson after lesson using much the same expository approach.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
forme expositive [correct, feminine noun]; exposé ex cathedra [correct, masculine noun]; cours magistral [correct, masculine noun]; méthode expositive [proposal, feminine noun]; méthode magistrale [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d’enseignement dans laquelle le professeur joue le rôle actif en vue de l'élaboration de la matière. Les élèves y étant passifs, le rendement en est douteux, surtout dans les classes inférieures. Cependant, une initiative importante du maître est difficilement remplaçable lors de la présentation de certains faits(par ex. : en physique, l'exposé de systèmes de conventions, des unités et des constantes).
CONT: [...] le fameux exposé ex cathedra [...] reste une technique d’enseignement valable à condition de ne plus jouir d’un quasi-monopole et de n’être pratiqué que là où il se justifie.