English (The Eye)
optic nerve [correct]; 2nd cranial nerve [correct]; second cranial nerve [correct]; cranial nerve II [correct]; nerve of sight [correct]; second nerve
CONT: The optic nerve conveys visual information from the retina to the brain. The nerve carries the axons of the retinal ganglion cells which sort at the optic chiasm and continue via the optic tracts to the brain. The largest projection is to the lateral geniculate nuclei; other important targets include the superior colliculi and the suprachiasmatic nuclei. Though known as the second cranial nerve, it is considered part of the central nervous system.
OBS: The optic nerve, or nerve of sight, consists mainly of fibers derived from the ganglionic cells of the retina.
French (Oeil)
nerf optique [correct, masculine noun]; second nerf crânien [correct, masculine noun]; 2ième nerf crânien [masculine noun]; nerf II [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nerf optique transmet l'information visuelle de la rétine au cerveau. Il transporte les axones des cellules ganglionnaires rétiniennes qui effectuent un premier tri des données au niveau du chiasma optique, puis rejoint le cerveau par l'intermédiaire des fibres optiques. La projection la plus importante se fait vers le corps genouillé externe; d’autres cibles importantes sont les tubercules quadrijumeaux antérieurs et les noyaux suprachiasmatiques. Connu sous le nom de second nerf crânien, on considère que le nerf optique fait partie du système nerveux central.
Spanish (Ojo)
nervio óptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haz de fibras nerviosas y vasos sanguíneos protegidos por una vaina, prolongación de la esclerótica, que parte de la retina, sale hacia atrás por la parte posterior del globo ocular y llega al quiasma.
OBS: Constituye la vía de acceso al cerebro de los impulsos originados en la retina durante el proceso de la visión.