English (Transport of Goods; Shipping and Delivery; Customs and Excise)
break bulk [noun, standardized]; breaking of bulk [correct, see observation]
DEF: The subdivision of a large shipment in its many different component commodities.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
OBS: breaking of bulk: term used by Revenue Canada.
French (Transport de marchandises; Expédition et livraison; Douanes et accise)
rupture de charge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Éclatement d’une expédition importante en ses différentes marchandises composantes.
DEF: Réduction d’une expédition très importante d’une seule marchandise en plusieurs petites expéditions.
OBS: Terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Expedición y entrega; Aduana e impuestos internos)
fraccionamiento de carga [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: División de una carga compuesta, en embarques individuales para mandarlos a diferentes sitios, o destinos.