English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant Biology)
leaf turgor potential [correct]
CONT: The total water potential, which describes the energy of the water contained in the plant can be estimated from leaf water potential (LWP) measurements, by the use of the pressure bomb in salinity studies. The major components of LWP are leaf osmotic potential (LOP) and leaf turgor potential (LTP). Leaf water potential and leaf osmotic potential can be measured directly by the use of the pressure bomb and the vapor pressure osmometer, respectively. The LTP can be estimated by the equation LTP = LWP - LOP.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biologie végétale)
potentiel de turgescence foliaire [proposal, masculine noun]; potentiel de turgescence de la feuille [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains polluants, comme le SO2 affectent de façon sélective les cellules péristomatiques sans perturber les cellules de garde. Ceci explique en partie pourquoi ces polluants provoquent d’abord une ouverture stomatique : les cellules péristomatiques abimées souffrent probablement d’une réduction de leur potentiel de turgescence et opposent ainsi une résistance mécanique aux cellules de garde moins importante que si elles étaient en bon état,
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Biología vegetal)
potencial de turgencia de las hojas [correct, masculine noun]