English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
week of benefits payable [correct]
CONT: On average, about 25% of claimants collect all the benefits they are entitled to receive. For example, in 1992 UI claimants were on average eligible for a maximum of 45 weeks of benefits, but actually collected for only 26 weeks. Thus, the actual reduction in benefit weeks paid to claimants will be much less than is suggested when we simply compare the old and the new benefit schedules. Under the new schedule the average number of weeks of benefits payable would be 35 weeks.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
semaine de prestations payable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En moyenne, environ 25% des prestataires touchent la totalité des prestations auxquelles ils ont droit. En 1992, par exemple, les prestataires étaient admissibles, en moyenne, à un maximum de 45 semaines de prestations, mais n’ en ont touché que pendant 26 semaines. Par conséquent, la réduction réelle du nombre de semaines de prestations versées sera beaucoup moins importante qu'on peut le croire en comparant simplement l'ancien barème au nouveau. Suivant celui-ci, le nombre moyen de semaines de prestations payables serait de 35.