English (Ecosystems; Forestry Operations)
forest conversion [correct]
DEF: The substantial or severe modifications to the structure and dynamics of a forest, as a result of management activities, resulting in a significant reduction in the complexity of the forest system ...
French (Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière)
conversion des forêts [correct, feminine noun]; conversion forestière [feminine noun]
DEF: Modifications substantielles ou importantes de la structure et de la dynamique d’une forêt, qui découle d’activités d’aménagement et entraîne une réduction importante de la complexité du système [...]
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Explotación forestal)
reconversión forestal [feminine noun]