English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting; Soil Science; Cartography)
reconnaissance survey [correct]; reconnaissance study [correct]; exploratory survey [correct]
DEF: A preliminary survey, usually executed rapidly and at relatively low cost, prior to mapping in detail and with greater precision.
CONT: The mapping methods in reconnaissance surveys are somewhat different from those used in detailed surveys. ... Any original soil survey in which only a part of the soil boundaries are actually seen by the field scientist is a reconnaissance survey, in contrast to a detailed survey in which boundaries are sketched from observations of their occurrence on the ground. Thus, reconnaissance surveys may be only a little less detailed than the standard detailed soil survey.
CONT: An ecological characterization ... should include information on the biotic resources important to man ... and key biotic processes ... [It] is an early step in an environmental assessment, and it depends primarily on information from reconnaissance surveys and the published material ...
CONT: ... methods for the exploratory and detailed surveys were modified and adapted based on real field conditions ...
CONT: A reconnaissance study of the Cu-Au-Ag skarns of the Whitehorse Copper Belt, Yukon Territory by Meinert ... illustrates the distribution of Au and its association with retrograde alteration.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique; Science du sol; Cartographie)
levé de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]; étude de reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]; levé exploratoire [masculine noun]; levé d'exploration [masculine noun]; prospection cartographique de reconnaissance [feminine noun]; prospection de reconnaissance [feminine noun]; inventaire de reconnaissance [masculine noun]
CONT: La caractérisation écologique [...] doit comporter des informations relatives aux ressources biotiques importantes pour l'homme [...] et les processus biotiques primordiaux [...] [C'est] l'une des premières étapes d’une évaluation des incidences environnementales [qui] est basée avant tout sur des renseignements provenant d’inventaires de reconnaissance et d’ouvrages existants à ce sujet [...]
CONT: Le travail a été réalisé à Montpellier [...], dans le cadre de nos travaux de cartographie assistée par ordinateur. Il s’agit de répondre à la question suivante : comment et jusqu’à quel niveau de détail mener une prospection cartographique de reconnaissance afin d’obtenir une information de précision voulue sur un milieu inconnu qu’il convient de caractériser sommairement [...]
CONT: Une étude de reconnaissance menée par Meinert [...] sur les skarns à Cu-Au-Ag de la ceinture cuprifère de Whitehorse, au Yukon, rend compte de la répartition de l’or et de son association aux minéraux d’altération rétrograde.
CONT: [.. .] la méthode des levés géophysiques de reconnaissance et de détail ont été modifiés et adaptés en fonction des conditions rencontrées sur le site même.
CONT: Levé radiométrique de reconnaissance.