English (Saving and Consumption; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
hoarding [correct]
DEF: The accumulation of money or goods in excess of immediate needs.
CONT: Reasons for hoarding include fear of a future shortage and expectation of a future rise in the price of the goods or in the money hoarded. In monetary theory, hoarding is considered to be any part of savings which is not used for investment. Thus, hoarding is a leakage in the income stream, taking money out of circulation and reducing total income. The larger the proportion of income hoarded in the form of money, the more slowly money turns over. The velocity of money in circulation varies inversely with the rate of hoarding.
French (Épargne et consommation; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
thésaurisation [correct, feminine noun]; accaparement [masculine noun]
OBS: On entend en général, par ce terme le placement «stérilisé» de capitaux en bijoux, œuvres d’art, antiquités, or, signes monétaires conservés par devers soi. Ce placement non rémunéré, mais qui peut être aisément transformé en moyens de paiement, est pour son détenteur un moyen de conservation discutable en période calme, mais par contre susceptible de plus-values importantes dans les périodes troubles. Néanmoins cet emploi enlève à l'épargne nationale des ressources qui auraient pu être investies de manière productive.
CONT: Au sens strict, pour l’économiste, la véritable thésaurisation est celle de l’or.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
atesoramiento [correct, masculine noun]; acaparamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adquisición y tenencia de bienes materiales para mantenerlos fuera de la circulación y de la inversión, con fines de conservación de patrimonio o especulativos. El atesoramiento aumenta en situaciones de escasez o de riesgo de inestabilidad político-económica.
OBS: atesoramiento: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.