English (Crop Protection; Foreign Trade)
unconfined environmental release [correct]; unconfined release [correct]
OBS: All products of biotechnology unapproved for unconfined release in Canada, such as plants with novel traits (including transgenic plants) and their products require a permit to import.
French (Protection des végétaux; Commerce extérieur)
dissémination en milieu ouvert [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un permis d’importation est requis pour tous les produits issus de la biotechnologie dont la dissémination en milieu ouvert est interdite au Canada, notamment les végétaux à caractères nouveaux(y compris les végétaux transgéniques) et leurs dérivés.