English (Surgical Instruments)
vitreous infusion suction cutter [correct]; vitreous aspiration and cutting instrument
DEF: An electrically powered device, which may use ultrasound, that is used for the removal of vitreous matter from the vitreous cavity or of removal of the crystalline lens.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
vitréotome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les vitréotomes possèdent les 3 caractéristiques suivantes : présence d’un système de section et d’aspiration, présence d’un système d’infusion de fluide dans l'œil [...]
OBS: vitrectomie : Ablation partielle ou subtotale du corps vitré, au moyen d’un vitréotome [...]