English (Beverages)
mate [correct]
CONT: Like with other brewed herbs, yerba mate leaves are dried, chopped, and ground into a powderous mixture. Unlike other brews, however, mate is traditionally sipped from a dried and carefully-carved hollow calabash, through a special metal straw (traditionally silver) called a bombilla.
OBS: It should be noted that "mate" is both the infusion prepared with the yerba mate leaves and also the gourd or container in which it is served.
OBS: Mate is the correct spelling, but it is often misspelt "maté" or even "matte", a sort of hypercorrection intended to signal that the word is foreign, or does not have a silent e, or is otherwise distinct from the normal English word "mate".
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
mate [correct, masculine noun]; maté [masculine noun]
DEF: Infusion élaborée à partir des feuilles de l'arbre nommé «yerba mate».
CONT: Le nom «maté» vient de l’espagnol et signifie «gourde», une allusion à la petite calebasse dans laquelle on sert cette boisson en Amérique du Sud. [...] Le maté est [...] servi avec une paille, généralement métallique, munie d’un filtre à la base, ce qui permet d’éviter d’avaler la poudre de feuilles séchées qui repose au fond de la petite calebasse. Au Paraguay et en Uruguay, sa consommation comme stimulant quotidien est plus répandue que celle du café ou du thé.
OBS: Il faut souligner que «mate» désigne aussi bien l'infusion élaborée à partir des feuilles de l'arbre nommé yerba mate que la calebasse ou le récipient dans lequel on sert cette boisson.
Spanish (Bebidas)
mate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bebida elaborada a partir de la yerba [mate] (Ilex paraguariensis); producto de su infusión.
CONT: El mate funciona como estimulante del sistema nervioso.
OBS: Cabe aclarar que "mate" designa tanto la infusión preparada con las hojas de la yerba mate como la calabaza o el recipiente en el que se ceba la infusión.
OBS: "Mate" tiene su origen en el vocablo quechua "mati" que quiere decir calabaza, los conquistadores españoles lo usaron para referirse a [la infusión] que los guaraníes llamaban "caiguá".