English (Botany; Drug and Beverage Crops; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
narcotic plant [correct]
CONT: The most commonly used drug is the narcotic plant Cannabis L (known as "marijuana" or "grass"). Other narcotic plants are opium poppies and the coca plant.
CONT: Khat - is the narcotic plant Catha edulis, an evergreen shrub or tree that is grown mostly in East Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. It stimulates the central nervous system in a way similar to amphetamine. Khat is chewed or smoked.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes alcaloïfères; Drogues et toxicomanie)
plante narcotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C’est une plante narcotique aux racines toxiques dont on consomme les jeunes pousses, de préférences celles qui portent les jeunes ombelles avant leur épanouissement.
CONT: Le yaqona ou kava est une infusion préparée à partir de racines de Piper methysticum(une plante narcotique locale) dans un grand bol sculpté dans du bois.
OBS: plante narcotique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.