English (Radiography (Medicine))
enteroclysis [correct]; antegrade small bowel enema [correct]
CONT: Enteroclysis. Placing a nasointestinal tube with the tip near the duodenojejunal junction and introducing the barium at this site has a number of advantages. With this method there is no overlap of the stomach on the small bowel and there is complete control of the flow of barium through the small intestine. During the filling of the bowel, each segment can be observed under the fluoroscope. This small-bowel enema (enteroclysis) has the disadvantages of increased patient discomfort associated with the tube and usually more radiation exposure.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
entéroclyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique radiologique consistant à opacifier l'intestin grêle par l'infusion directe d’un produit de contraste dans le duodénum.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
enteroclisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen [en el cual] se coloca una sonda a tráves de la nariz o la boca y se pasa a través del estómago hasta el intestino delgado. Posteriormente se suministra el contraste (de bario y/o metilcelulosa) por medio de una sonda, directamente hasta el intestino pasándolo a un ritmo controlado, con la ayuda de una bomba de infusión.