English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
infusion method [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, mashing may be of one of two distinct types. The simplest process, infusion mashing, uses a well-modified malt, two to three volumes of water per volume of grist, a single vessel (called a mash tun), and a single temperature in the range of 62° to 67°C (145° to 150°F). With well-modified malt, breakdown of proteins and glucans has already occurred at the malting stage, and at 65°C the starch readily gelatinizes and the amylases become very active.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
méthode par infusion [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'infusion [correct, feminine noun]; brassage par infusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes de brassage peuvent se ramener à deux : brassage par infusion, brassage par décoction. La méthode par infusion consiste maintenant à augmenter par chauffage à la vapeur, progressivement et par paliers, la température de la salade jusqu'à saccharification.