English (Financial Institutions; Banking; Finance)
branchless bank [correct]
CONT: Branchless banks eliminate brick-and-mortar branches, reduce operating costs, and pass the savings back to consumers as premium rates and no low fees on accounts.
CONT: In early [sic] in 1997, Citizens Bank of Canada, based in Vancouver, became the first totally branchless bank in Canada, with no lineups, no waiting, no tellers, and no branches. Instead, customers do all their banking over the telephone or computer, or by using television or an automated teller machine to conduct their transactions.
French (Institutions financières; Banque; Finances)
banque sans succursale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Institution bancaire et financière virtuelle offrant des services par Internet, par téléphone et par courrier à sa clientèle afin de réduire le coût de ses opérations.
CONT: [...] La Banque ING du Canada est connue sous la raison commerciale ING Direct. [...] Elle n’ a pas de succursales. Elle a des bureaux électroniques et traite ses affaires par Internet, par téléphone et au moyen des guichets automatiques. [...] ce que l'on appelle une banque virtuelle ou une banque sans succursale.
OBS: La banque sans succursale offre les mêmes services qu’une institution financière classique mais elle ne possède pas de bureaux.