English (Wood Products; Prefabrication; Modern Construction Methods)
cross laminated timber [correct]; CLT [correct]; CLT panel [avoid, pleonasm]
DEF: [A] large engineered wood panel manufactured by cross laminating three to seven layers of softwood lumber and bonding the laminations with adhesives or fasteners.
CONT: Because of CLT’s structural properties and dimensional stability, the product is well suited to floors, walls and roofs used in mid-rise construction.
OBS: CLT panel: term incorrect (pleonastic).
French (Produits du bois; Préfabrication; Procédés de construction modernes)
bois lamellé-croisé [correct, masculine noun]; CLT [correct, masculine noun]; bois stratifié-croisé [correct, masculine noun]; CLT [correct, masculine noun]; CLT; panneau lamellé-croisé [masculine noun]; panneau de bois lamellé-croisé [avoid, pleonasm, masculine noun]; panneau de CLT [avoid, pleonasm, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau massif en bois d’ingénierie fabriqué en croisant entre trois et sept couches de bois de résineux et en les fixant ensemble au moyen d’adhésifs ou de fixations.
CONT: Grâce aux propriétés structurales et à la stabilité dimensionnelle du CLT, le produit [...] est adéquat pour les planchers, les murs et les toits utilisés dans les bâtiments de hauteur moyenne.
OBS: panneau de bois lamellé-croisé; panneau de CLT : termes incorrects (pléonastiques).