English (Engineering; Pre-Fire Planning)
fire-safety engineering [correct, standardized]
DEF: An application of engineering methods based on scientific principles to the development or assessment of designs in the built environment through the analysis of specific fire scenarios or through the quantification of risk for a group of fire scenarios.
OBS: fire-safety engineering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ingénierie; Prévision des incendies)
ingénierie de la sécurité incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application des méthodes d’ingénierie fondées sur des principes scientifiques au développement ou à l'évaluation de conceptions dans un environnement bâti au moyen de l'analyse de scénarios d’incendie spécifiques ou bien par la quantification du risque pour un groupe de scénarios d’incendie.
OBS: ingénierie de la sécurité incendie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.