English (Execution of Work (Construction))
construction project [correct]
DEF: A project to construct a building or other real property improvement or an addition to such a facility as already exists. Relates to a separate physical entity, or a group of several identical entities which, upon completion, will be utilized to serve a single functional purpose, such as a set of two barracks. Generally includes auxiliary facilities, such as utility feeder-lines and additional requisite roadways.
OBS: Projects are qualified by specifying the object of the project, as in the terms "building project", "construction project", "design project", "engineering project", etc.
OBS: Do not confuse the terms "construction project" and "building project". The latter, strictly speaking, is reserved for the construction of buildings.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
projet de construction [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; opération de construction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si les promoteurs-constructeurs ne peuvent déléguer un certain nombre de fonctions telles que l’achat du terrain, l’élaboration du programme et le choix de l’équipe de maîtrise d’œuvre qui constituent leurs prérogatives, en revanche, ils peuvent intégrer partiellement ou totalement certaines tâches qui entrent dans le processus de production d’une opération de construction.
CONT: entrepreneur de bâtiment : Personne physique ou morale exécutant une opération de construction en fournissant main-d’œuvre et matériaux.
OBS: On peut préciser l'objet d’un projet en utilisant des syntagmes du type «projet de bâtiment», «projet de conception», «projet de construction» et «projet d’ingénierie».