English (Railroad Safety)
vehicle/track interaction unit [correct]; V/TI unit [correct]; vehicle track interaction unit [correct]
CONT: Vehicle Track Interaction Unit ... This [device is designed] to reduce the risk of main track accidents. An accelerometer is mounted on a locomotive and identifies unusual movements or accelerations resulting from track impact and alignment issues. The technology produces e-mail alerts that are sent to engineering forces when exceptions occur.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dispositif d'interaction véhicule-voie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dispositif d’interaction véhicule-voie [...] Ce dispositif vise à réduire les risques d’accident en voie principale. Un accéléromètre installé sur une locomotive détecte les mouvements inhabituels ou les accélérations résultant de chocs sur la voie et de défauts de dressage. La technologie déclenche l'envoi de courriels alertant le personnel de l'Ingénierie lorsqu'une anomalie se produit.