English (Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge engineering [correct, standardized]; KE [correct]
DEF: The discipline concerned with acquiring knowledge from domain experts and other knowledge sources and incorporating it into a knowledge base.
OBS: The term "knowledge engineering" sometimes refers particularly to the art of designing, building, and maintaining expert systems and other knowledge-based systems.
OBS: knowledge engineering: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
génie cognitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ingénierie de la connaissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; génie de la connaissance [correct, masculine noun]; ingénierie des connaissances [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie du savoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline consacrée à l’acquisition des connaissances auprès d’experts ou d’autres sources de connaissances et à leur intégration dans une base de connaissances.
OBS: Plus généralement, le terme «génie cognitif» peut désigner l’art de concevoir, de construire et d’assurer la maintenance des systèmes experts ou d’autres systèmes à base de connaissances.
OBS: génie cognitif; ingénierie de la connaissance : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Inteligencia artificial)
ingeniería del conocimiento [correct, feminine noun]; IC [correct, feminine noun]; ingeniería de conocimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Disciplina] relacionada con la adquisición, representación y el procesamiento del conocimiento.