English (Foreign Trade; Types of Trade Goods)
similar good [correct]; like good [correct]; similar product [correct]; like product [correct]
DEF: similar goods: The goods which, although not alike in all respects, have like characteristics and like component materials which enable them to perform the same functions and to be commercially interchangeable.
OBS: ... goods shall not be regarded as "identical goods" or "similar goods" unless they were produced in the same country as the goods being valued ...
OBS: ... the terms "identical goods" and "similar goods" do not include, as the case may be, goods which incorporate or reflect engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and sketches for which no adjustment has been made ... because such elements were undertaken in the country of importation.
OBS: similar good; like good; similar product; like product: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Types d'objets de commerce)
marchandise similaire [correct, feminine noun]; marchandise semblable [correct, feminine noun]; produit similaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: marchandises similaires : Marchandises qui, sans être pareilles à tous égards, présentent des caractéristiques semblables et sont composées de matières semblables, ce qui leur permet de remplir les mêmes fonctions et d’être commercialement interchangeables.
CONT: [...] des marchandises ne seront considérées comme «marchandises identiques» ou «marchandises similaires» que si elles ont été produites dans le même pays que les marchandises à évaluer [...]
OBS: [...] les expressions «marchandises identiques» et «marchandises similaires» ne s’appliquent pas aux marchandises qui incorporent ou comportent, selon le cas, des travaux d’ingénierie, d’étude, d’art ou de design, ou des plans et des croquis, pour lesquels aucun ajustement n’ a été fait [...] du fait que ces travaux ont été exécutés dans le pays d’importation.
OBS: marchandise similaire; marchandise semblable; produit similaire : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Tipos de bienes comerciales)
mercancía similar [correct, feminine noun]; bien similar [correct, masculine noun]; producto similar [masculine noun]
DEF: mercancías similares: [...] mercancías similares las que, aunque no sean iguales en todo, tienen características y composición semejantes, lo que les permite cumplir las mismas funciones y ser comercialmente intercambiables.
OBS: [...] las expresiones "mercancías idénticas" y "mercancías similares" no comprenden las mercancías que lleven incorporados o contengan, según el caso, elementos de ingeniería, creación y perfeccionamiento, trabajos artísticos, diseños, y planos y croquis por los cuales no se hayan hecho [...] por haber sido realizados tales elementos en el país de importación. [...] sólo se considerarán "mercancías idénticas" o "mercancías similares" las producidas en el mismo país que las mercancías objeto de valoración [...]
OBS: mercancía similar; bien similar; producto similar: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.