English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics; Applications of Automation)
control theory [correct]
DEF: ... a subfield of mathematics [and engineering] that deals with the control of continuously operating dynamical systems in engineered processes and machines.
CONT: [The objective of] control theory in control systems engineering ... is to develop a control model for controlling such systems using a control action in an optimum manner without delay or overshoot and ensuring control stability.
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques; Automatisation et applications)
théorie du contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Sous-champ de] mathématiques et [...] ingénierie [qui] a comme objet l'étude du comportement de systèmes dynamiques paramétrés en fonction des trajectoires de leurs paramètres.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación; Automatización y aplicaciones)
teoría del control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] campo interdisciplinario de la ingeniería y las matemáticas, que tiene que ver con el comportamiento de sistemas dinámicos.