English (Military Organization; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
operations department [correct]
CONT: All told, the work involved the support of 17 trades from the production department, seven trades from the engineering department, and multiple project leaders from the operations department.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel naval)
service des opérations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Somme toute, les travaux ont nécessité le soutien de 17 métiers du service de la production, de sept métiers du service de l'ingénierie et de plusieurs chefs de projet du service des opérations.