English (Biological Sciences)
recombinant enzyme [correct]
CONT: Recombinant techniques ... allow saturation mutagenesis of selected regions or sites of a gene. By these techniques, families of related enzymes are produced in a single cloning exercise. A population of bacterial colonies so produced will carry the mutant genes; each colony will harbor the gene coding for a single recombinant enzyme. Screening techniques may allow the colonies to be rapidly examined for mutant protein activity. Only the subset of colonies containing active enzymes will require further characterization. A comparison of mutant and wild-type proteins (or genes) will reveal sites that modulate activity or function.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme recombinante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ingénierie des protéines est l'ensemble des techniques qui permettent, si possible à partir de la connaissance de la structure tridimensionnelle des protéines, de fabriquer des protéines "sur mesure" entièrement nouvelles ou de remodeler d’une manière rationnelle et spécifique la structure des protéines naturelles afin d’améliorer leur fonction et rentabiliser ainsi leur emploi dans la technologie des aliments, ou les industries pharmaceutique et agrochimique. On peut, par exemple, modifier la stabilité thermique, la spécificité, l'activité, ou déplacer le pH optimum des enzymes.(...) Les enzymes recombinantes supplanteront, par de meilleures performances, les enzymes actuelles.