English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General))
soft engineering [correct]
DEF: Use of ecological principles and practices to reduce erosion and achieve the stabilization and safety of shorelines, while enhancing habitat, improving aesthetics, and saving money.
CONT: Soft engineering is achieved by using vegetation and other materials to soften the land-water interface, thereby improving ecological features without compromising the engineered integrity of the shoreline.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités))
ingénierie légère [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie douce [feminine noun]
CONT: On soulignera que les options d’ingénierie douce incluent l'alimentation de plage, la construction de dunes, la revégétalisation côtière, et les directives de planification pour le développement du littoral.