English (Biotechnology)
health care biotechnology [correct]; healthcare biotechnology [correct]; healthcare biotech [correct]; health biotechnology [correct]; red biotechnology [correct]; red biotech [correct]; medical biotechnology [correct]; medical biotech [correct]
CONT: Healthcare biotechnology refers to a medicinal or diagnostic product or a vaccine that consists of, or has been produced in, living organisms and may be manufactured via recombinant technology.
CONT: Healthcare biotech is colour-coded red (from the red blood cells) and includes the biosynthetic production of medicines and vaccines, stem-cell research, DNA sequencing, and more.
French (Biotechnologie)
biotechnologie de la santé [correct, feminine noun]; biotech de la santé [correct, feminine noun]; biotechnologie rouge [correct, feminine noun]; biotech rouge [correct, feminine noun]; biotechnologie médicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biotech rouge concerne les procédés médicaux comme la conception d’organismes pour produire des antibiotiques ou le développement de thérapies géniques à travers les manipulations du génome (matériel génétique d’une espèce).
CONT: Les biotechnologies rouges concernent les domaines de la santé, du médicament, du diagnostic, de l'ingénierie tissulaire ainsi que le développement de procédés génétiques ou moléculaires ayant une finalité thérapeutique.