English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
trouble-shooter [correct]; troubleshooter [correct]
DEF: A person who traces and corrects faults in machinery and equipment.
OBS: Used in a variety of specialized fields such as electronics, engineering, informatics, mechanics and transportation.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dépanneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui trouve et corrige les défauts.
OBS: S’applique à plusieurs domaines spécialisés dont l'électronique, l'ingénierie, l'informatique, la mécanique et le transport.