English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
reverse engineering [correct]
CONT: It's relatively easy to buy used equipment on the open market abroad, and reverse engineering - pulling apart a piece of technology to see how it works ... is serviceable enough for Soviet purposes.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
rétroingénierie [correct, feminine noun]; rétro-ingénierie [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations d’analyse d’un logiciel ou d’un matériel destinées à retrouver le processus de sa conception et de sa fabrication, ainsi que les modalités de son fonctionnement.
OBS: rétro-ingénierie; ingénierie inverse : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1 janvier 2013.