English (Nervous System)
conformational disease [correct]
DEF: Disease in which the common pathogenic mechanism is the structural shift of a cell-encoded protein toward a pathogenic conformation which favours self-aggregation and tissue deposition.
French (Système nerveux)
maladie post-transcriptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie liée à un désordre de l'ingénierie de la synthèse protéique conduisant à l'accumulation d’une protéine normale, sous une forme biochimique pathologique, dans le système nerveux central.