English (Bioengineering; Molecular Biology)
biological engineering [correct]; bioengineering [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a new engineering discipline based in modern molecular life sciences ... where engineering principles in design, synthesis, and analysis are applied to biology at the molecular and cellular level ...
OBS: According to some sources, the term "bioengineering" can stand for "biomedical engineering" or "biological engineering". It can even be used to encompass facets of both.
French (Technique biologique; Biologie moléculaire)
génie biologique [correct, masculine noun]; bio-ingénierie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline résultant de l'utilisation et [de la] maîtrise de systèmes biologiques par l'application des méthodes de l'ingénierie [...]
CONT: Les applications des sciences de l’ingénieur à la biologie (génie biologique) [comprennent] : la biotechnologie, la bioinformatique, la modélisation des organes et des systèmes biologiques [et] les communications dans les systèmes biologiques.
OBS: Historiquement, le génie biologique était avant tout associé au secteur agro-alimentaire [...] [Il] fait aujourd’hui pleinement partie du génie biomédical.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Biología molecular)
bioingeniería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación de los procesos bioquímicos a escala industrial, como en la producción de antibióticos, de alimentos, o en el reciclaje de aguas residuales o de otros productos de deshecho.