English (Military Organization; Ship Engineering (Naval Forces))
engineer officer of the watch [correct, officially approved]; EOOW [correct, officially approved]
OBS: engineer officer of the watch; EOOW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Service machines (navires de surface, Forces navales))
ingénieur mécanicien de quart [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IMQ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ingénieur mécanicien de quart; IMQ : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.