English (Aircraft Airframe)
root rib [correct, standardized]; butt rib [correct]; wing butt rib [correct]; wing root rib; closing rib
DEF: A compression rib at the root of an aerofoil, or at the point of attachment to the centre section of a wing.
CONT: The wing butt rib is normally the heavily stressed rib section at the inboard end of the wing near the attachment point to the fuselage. Depending on its location and method of attachment, a butt rib may be called a bulkhead rib or a compression rib, if it is designed to receive compression loads that tend to force the wing spars together.
OBS: root rib: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
nervure d'emplanture [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; nervure d'encastrement [feminine noun]; nervure de rive [feminine noun]
OBS: nervure : Élément d’aile placé dans le sens du déplacement de l'avion et conférant à l'aile le profil aérodynamique choisi par l'ingénieur.
OBS: emplanture : Zone de raccordement de l’aile au fuselage.
OBS: nervure d’emplanture : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: nervure d’emplanture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.