English (Training of Personnel)
pretraining
OBS: the efficiency of any course of training can usually be enhanced by --, preparation, or posttraining, follow-up or both.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
préformation
OBS: le futur cadre est(...) confié à un ingénieur, qui le suivra pendant 2 ans de--, pour qu'il puisse(...) acquérir les bases de connaissances nécessaires.