English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
marginal moraine [correct]; border moraine [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Marginal moraines are formed at the margin of glaciers and include cross-valley, lateral, and end moraines.
OBS: marginal moraine: Generally applied to present-day glaciers and to mountain valleys occupied by alpine or valley glaciers.
OBS: The term glacier refers to all types of flowing ice bodies i.e. inland or continental ice sheets, ice shelves, ice streams, ice caps, piedmont glaciers, cirque glaciers, and various types of mountain (valley or alpine) glaciers.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine marginale [correct, feminine noun]; moraine bordière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moraine en bordure d’un glacier ou d’un inlandsis.
OBS: Certains auteurs n’ utilisent ces termes que pour désigner les moraines en bordure d’un inlandsis.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
morrena marginal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morrena del borde de un glaciar.