English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
erosion remnant [correct]; erosional remnant [correct]; remnant [correct]; outlier [correct, see observation]; residual [noun]; relic
DEF: A topographic feature that remains or is left standing above the general land surface after erosion has reduced the surrounding area; ...
CONT: The quartzitic sandstone mountains scattered throughout the western part of the Colombian Amazon are ... often grotesquely eroded. They are the remnants of a once continuous mountain range that stretched from the Guianas and southern Venezuela westward.
CONT: ... the Nick basin ... represents an outlier of (eroded) Selwyn Basin sediments.
OBS: outlier: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
lambeau d'érosion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Lambeau d’érosion du réseau de drainage glaciaire qui était en place lors du retrait de l'inlandsis [...]
CONT: [Le] bassin de Nick [...] est en fait un lambeau d’érosion de la succession de roches sédimentaires du bassin de Selwyn.
OBS: lambeau d’érosion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.