English (Glaciology)
warm ice [correct]
CONT: Over the past few decades, most Arctic glaciers have been retreating and thinning in response to climate change and are predicted to shrink further over the next few decades. Many Arctic glaciers are polythermal, with warm ice (at 0°) in their interior, where ice is thick and is warmed to the pressure melt point, and cold ice (below 0°C) around their margins where ice is thin.
CONT: A thermally complex glacier with both warm and cold ice. Typically, warm ice occurs where the ice is thickest as a result of geothermal heating, whilst the snout and margins of the glacier are frozen to the bed.
OBS: warm ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glace tempérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace d’un inlandsis pouvant connaître des températures positives.
CONT: L’apparition d’une poche d’eau dans un glacier sous-tend le fait que la partie du glacier où elle se développe est tempérée, c’est-à-dire que la glace est à son point de fusion. La limite entre la glace froide et la glace tempérée se situe, dans les Alpes, aux environs de 4000 m d’altitude (plus ou moins quelques centaines de mètres selon l’exposition, et aussi l’épaisseur du glacier : un glacier très épais peut être froid en surface et tempéré à sa base).
CONT: L’exploration des sites sous-glaciaires a permis de souligner l’opposition de glaces «tempérées» avec une température proche de zéro degré centigrade à l’interface glace-roche et de glaces «froides» (interface à une température nettement négative donc empêchant la fusion par surpression).
OBS: glace tempérée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.