English (Glaciology)
outlet glacier [correct, see observation]
DEF: A valley glacier that drains an ice sheet or ice cap and flows through a gap in peripheral mountains.
OBS: outlet glacier: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glacier émissaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; glacier effluent [correct, masculine noun]; glacier de décharge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glacier de vallée qui est l'émissaire d’un inlandsis ou d’une calotte de glace et qui s’écoule dans le creux des montagnes environnantes [...]
OBS: glacier émissaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.