English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
ice-marginal channel [correct]; ice marginal channel [correct]; ice-marginal valley [correct]; proglacial channel
DEF: [A] channel cut by a meltwater stream flowing along the margin of a glacier.
OBS: Depending on its relationship to modern drainage patterns, a particular ice-marginal channel may or may not contain a modern stream.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
vallée proglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; vallée marginale glaciaire [feminine noun]; vallée marginale [feminine noun]; chenal proglaciaire [masculine noun]; chenal pro-glaciaire [masculine noun]; pradolina [feminine noun]; urstromtal [masculine noun]
DEF: Grande vallée parallèle au retrait du front de l'inlandsis, souvent disposée en groupes coalescents qui correspondent aux stades du recul glaciaire.
OBS: proglaciaire : Qualifie un phénomène ou une action distaux, situés au-delà et sous la marge ou à la base du front glaciaire sans lui toucher.
OBS: pradolina : terme d’origine polonaise; urstromtal : terme d’origine allemande.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
canal proglaciar [correct, masculine noun]; pradolina [feminine noun]; urstromtal [masculine noun]
DEF: Lecho excavado por la corriente de los cursos de agua formados por las aguas de fusión en el frente de los glaciares o en la margen de la zona de ablación.