English (Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
safety factor [correct]
CONT: In evaluating the safety of food residues, the most appropriate NOAEL [no observed adverse effect level] is divided by a safety factor, usually of 100. This number may be lower or higher, depending on a number of factors considered in the hazard assessment, such as the type of effect observed. The resulting figure provides the acceptable daily intake-the amount of the pesticide that toxicologists consider safe for humans to consume each day for an entire lifetime.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
facteur de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'évaluation de l'innocuité des résidus dans les aliments, on divise la DSENO [dose sans effet nocif observé] la plus appropriée par un facteur de sécurité, habituellement 100. Ce facteur peut être plus faible ou plus élevé, selon certains des éléments considérés dans l'évaluation des dangers comme, par exemple, le type d’effet observé. Le résultat est la dose journalière admissible, c'est-à-dire la quantité de produit que les toxicologues estiment sans danger pour l'être humain même si elle est consommée quotidiennement pendant toute la vie.