English (Chemical Engineering; Crop Protection)
commercial product [correct]; commercial material [correct]; commercial preparation [correct]
CONT: ... 1 1/4 lb. of the commercial product are added to the amount of water required to cover 1 acre.
OBS: A fine shade of meaning separates "commercial product" from "formulation". Both terms usually refer to the same physical preparation, but where the word "formulation" stresses the product's physical presentation (liquid, powder, number or type of adjuvants, etc.), "commercial product" indicates that the product is commercially available (some are not), or that the product has not yet undergone further processing since purchase. The word is most frequently used in calculating amounts of pesticide necessary for tank mixes to be sprayed on crops.
OBS: The elliptical form "product" is the form most frequently encountered in the technical literature.
French (Génie chimique; Protection des végétaux)
spécialité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; produit commercial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est au détenteur de la marque ou demandeur de l'homologation qu'il revient de fournir à l'appui de sa demande tous les éléments qu'il a pu recueillir sur l'innocuité et l'efficacité de sa spécialité.
OBS: Le terme pléonastique «spécialité commerciale» ainsi que le terme elliptique «produit» (de «produit commercial») sont rencontrés souvent en français.
OBS: Le terme «spécialité» est normalisé par l’AFNOR.