English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
trivalent iron salt [correct]
CONT: The higher the valency, the more effective the coagulation action will be. When choosing a coagulant, its harmlessness and its cost must be taken into account. Thus, trivalent iron or aluminium salts have been and continue to be widely used in all water coagulation treatments.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
sel de fer trivalent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La coagulation est d’autant plus efficace que la valence du cation est élevée. Le choix du coagulant doit tenir compte de l'innocuité du produit choisi et de son goût. Ainsi, les sels de fer ou d’aluminium trivalents ont été, et continuent d’être, largement utilisés dans tous les traitements de coagulation d’eau.