English (Pharmacology)
safety of a drug [correct]
DEF: The extent to which a drug may be used efficaciously with minimum risk to the patient.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Pharmacologie)
innocuité d'un médicament [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un essai clinique est une expérience scientifique que les chercheurs mènent auprès des humains afin d’évaluer l'innocuité et l'efficacité d’un nouveau médicament.