English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
phase IV trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A post-marketing pharmacovigilance study to monitor a drug’s long-term effects and provide additional information on the drug’s safety and efficacy, including for patient groups with different dosing regimens.
OBS: phase IV trial: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai de phase IV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude de pharmacovigilance menée après la mise sur le marché(post-AMM [autorisation de mise sur le marché]) et visant à surveiller les effets à long terme d’un médicament ainsi qu'à fournir des informations supplémentaires sur son innocuité et son efficacité, y compris pour des groupes de patients qui suivent des schémas posologiques différents.
OBS: essai de phase IV : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.