English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
phase I trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trial usually involving 20 to 80 healthy volunteers to determine a drug’s safety, safe dosage range, absorption, metabolic activity, excretion and duration of activity.
OBS: phase I trial: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai de phase I [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai comprenant généralement de 20 à 80 volontaires sains et visant à déterminer l'innocuité, la marge posologique et de sécurité, l'absorption, l'activité métabolique, l'excrétion et la durée d’action d’un médicament.
OBS: essai de phase I : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.