English (Foreign Trade)
international guideline [correct]
CONT: international standards, guidelines and recommendations: (a) for food safety, the standards, guidelines and recommendations established by the Codex Alimentarius Commission relating to food additives, veterinary drug and pesticide residues, contaminants, methods of analysis and sampling, and codes and guidelines of hygienic practice; (b) for animal health and zoonoses, the standards, guidelines and recommendations developed under the auspices of the International Office of Epizootics; (c) for plant health, the international standards, guidelines and recommendations developed under the auspices of the Secretariat of the International Plant Protection Convention in cooperation with regional organizations operating within the framework of the International Plant Protection Convention; and (d) for matters not covered by the above organizations, appropriate standards, guidelines and recommendations promulgated by other relevant international organizations open for membership to all Members, as identified by the Committee.
French (Commerce extérieur)
directive internationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Normes, directives et recommandations internationales :] a) pour l'innocuité des produits alimentaires, les normes, directives et recommandations établies par la Commission du Codex Alimentarius en ce qui concerne les additifs alimentaires, les résidus de médicaments vétérinaires et de pesticides, les contaminants, les méthodes d’analyse et d’échantillonnage, ainsi que les codes et les directives en matière d’hygiène : b) pour la santé des animaux et les zoonoses, les normes, directives et recommandations élaborées sous les auspices de l'Office international des épizooties; c) pour la préservation des végétaux, les normes, directives et recommandations internationales élaborées sous les auspices du Secrétariat de la Convention internationale pour la protection des végétaux en coopération avec les organisations régionales opérant dans le cadre de ladite Convention; et d) pour les questions qui ne relèvent pas des organisations susmentionnées, les normes, directives et recommandations appropriées promulguées par d’autres organisations internationales compétentes ouvertes à tous les Membres et identifiées par le Comité.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
directriz internacional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Normas, directrices y recomendaciones internacionales]: (a) en materia de inocuidad de los alimentos, las normas, directrices y recomendaciones establecidas por la Comisión del Codex Alimentarius sobre aditivos alimentarios, residuos de medicamentos veterinarios y plaguicidas, contaminantes, métodos de análisis y muestreo, y códigos y directrices sobre prácticas en materia de higiene; (b) en materia de sanidad animal y zoonosis, las normas, directrices y recomendaciones elaboradas bajo los auspicios de la Oficina Internacional de Epizootias; (c) en materia de preservación de los vegetales, las normas, directrices y recomendaciones internacionales elaboradas bajo los auspicios de la Secretaría de la Convención Internacional de Protección Fitosanitaria en colaboración con las organizaciones regionales que operan en el marco de dicha Convención Internacional; y (d) en lo que se refiere a cuestiones no abarcadas por las organizaciones mencionadas supra, las normas, recomendaciones y directrices apropiadas promulgadas por otras organizaciones internacionales competentes, en las que puedan participar todos los Miembros, identificadas por el Comité.