English (Acoustics (Physics))
test mass [correct]
DEF: A precisely defined mass used in conjunction with a proving rotor to test a balancing machine.
OBS: The use of the term "test weight" is deprecated; the term "test mass" is accepted in international usage. The specification for a test mass should include its mass and its centre-of-mass location; the aggregate effect of the errors in these values should not have a significant effect on the test results.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
masse d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse définie avec précision et utilisée en relation avec un rotor d’essai pour tester une machine à équilibrer.
OBS: L'utilisation du terme «poids d’essai» est déconseillée; le terme de «masse d’essai» est accepté dans l'usage international. La spécification d’une masse d’essai devrait comprendre sa masse et l'emplacement de son centre de masse; l'effet cumulé des erreurs au niveau de ces valeurs ne devrait avoir aucun effet notable sur les résultats de l'essai.