English (Offences and crimes)
international child abduction [correct]
CONT: An international child abduction occurs when a parent, guardian or other person with lawful care or charge of a child removes that child from Canada, or retains that child outside Canada, without either the legal authority or permission of a parent who has full or joint custody rights.
French (Infractions et crimes)
enlèvement international d'enfants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’enlèvement international d’un enfant se produit lorsque la mère, le père, le tuteur ou une autre personne ayant la garde ou la charge légale d’un enfant l’emmène ou le retient à l’extérieur du Canada, sans une autorisation légale ou la permission du parent qui a la garde exclusive ou partagée de l’enfant.
OBS: enlèvement international d’enfants : terme tiré du Mini-lexique de la garde des enfants et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.