English (Business and Administrative Documents; Production Management; Inventory and Material Management)
purchase order [correct]; PO [correct]; order form [correct]
DEF: A written document that defines and prescribes the conditions for the procurement of goods and services.
OBS: purchase order: term and definition approved by the committee set up by the International Centre for Project Management G.P. to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion de la production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
bon de commande [correct, masculine noun]; bulletin de commande [correct, masculine noun]; feuille de commande [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Document qui matérialise l’achat de biens ou de services et qui en précise les conditions.
OBS: bon de commande : terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international de gestion de projets G. P. d’étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Gestión de la producción; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
orden de compra [correct, feminine noun]