English (International Relations)
international mandate [correct]
CONT: Rights & Democracy (International Centre for Human Rights and Democratic Development), is a non-partisan organization with an international mandate. It was created by Canada's Parliament in 1988 to encourage and support the universal values of human rights and the promotion of democratic institutions and practices around the world.
French (Relations internationales)
mandat international [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Droits et Démocratie(le Centre international des droits de la personne et du développement démocratique) est un organisme non partisan investi d’un mandat international et qui a été créé en 1988 par le Parlement canadien pour encourager et appuyer les valeurs universelles des droits humains et promouvoir les institutions et pratiques démocratiques partout dans le monde.