English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrogen iodide [correct]
DEF: A colorless, nonflammable, strong irritating gas having the formula HI which fumes in moist air, is freely soluble in water and is used in making hydriodic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
iodure d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «acide iodhydrique», qui correspond à l'iodure d’hydrogène en solution aqueuse.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
yoduro de hidrógeno [correct, masculine noun]