English (Chemistry)
conjugate acid [correct]
CONT: ... acid-base catalysis ... a major reason for its wide prevalence is that most proton transfers are themselves exceedingly fast. Hence, reversible acid-base equilibria can usually be established very rapidly, and the resulting conjugate acids ... then frequently offer favorable paths for the overall chemical reaction.
French (Chimie)
acide conjugué [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'eau est en effet un ampholyte capable aussi bien de capter un proton fourni par un acide que de céder un proton à une base; elle peut réagir comme base, et son acide conjugué est l'ion H3O+; mais elle peut réagir comme acide, et sa base conjuguée est alors l'ion OH-.