English (Chemistry)
acid ion [correct]; acidic ion [correct]
CONT: Investigations have shown that 60-70 per cent of the potentially available amount of H ions in precipitation originates from SO2, and to some extent from H2S which have been oxidized to H2SO4 ... The acidity of precipitation also depends on the contribution of alkaline ions (e.g. Ca) which neutralize the acids ... The local washout of alkaline ions exceeds that of acid ions.
French (Chimie)
ion de l'acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'ammoniac liquide employé comme solvant, on peut définir NH+4 comme ion de l'acide et NH-2 comme ion de la base, le premier pouvant être considéré comme un ion d’hydrogène combiné à une molécule du solvant. Au contraire pour un solvant sans hydrogène comme l'anhydride sulfureux liquide, par exemple, cette extension est moins logique.