English (Chemistry)
carbenium centre [correct]
DEF: The three-coordinate carbon atom in a carbenium ion on which the excess positive charge of the ion (other than that located on heteroatoms) may be considered to be largely concentrated i.e. which has the vacant p-orbital.
French (Chimie)
centre carbénium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'atome de carbone tricoordiné d’un ion carbénium sur lequel on peut considérer que l'excès de charge positive de l'ion(autre que celles fixées aux hétéroatomes) est concentrée, c'est-à-dire qui possède une orbitale p vacante.
OBS: Il n’est pas toujours possible d’identifier un tel atome.