English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
free available chlorine [correct]
DEF: The amount of chlorine available as dissolved gas, hypochlorous acid, or hypochlorite ion, that is not combined with an amine or other organic compound.
French (Traitement des eaux; Études et analyses environnementales)
chlore libre disponible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un composé, quantité de chlore disponible sous forme de gaz dissous, d’acide hypochloreux ou d’ion hypochlorite, et qui n’ est pas combiné avec une amine ou un autre composé organique.