English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Physics)
medium pressure safety injection [correct]
CONT: Medium Pressure Safety Injection with Accumulators. As with current pressurized water reactors (PWRs), accumulators are required for large loss-of-coolant accidents (LOCAs) to meet the need for higher initial makeup flows to refill the reactor vessel lower plenum and downcomer following RCS blowdown. The gas pressure forces open check valves that normally isolate the accumulators from the RCS. The accumulators are sized to respond to the complete severance of the largest RCS pipe by rapidly refilling the vessel downcomer and lower plenum.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Physique nucléaire)
inspection de secours à moyenne pression [correct, feminine noun]; ISMP [correct, feminine noun]; injection de sécurité à moyenne pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'accident de perte de réfrigérant primaire par petite brèche [...] les injections de secours à moyenne pression(ISMP) environ 6 à 10 MPa, ne sont pas capables de compenser la brèche en liquide, le circuit primaire se vide, ce qui peut conduire au dénoyage du cœur.