English (Botany)
canary grass [correct]
OBS: A medium-growing annual with rather pretty ovoid head, 20-35 mm long, pale with green stripe on glumes. Found where seed for a caged bird has been scattered.
French (Botanique)
phalaris des Canaries [correct, masculine noun]; graines d'oiseaux [correct, feminine noun, plural]; graines de canaris [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Plante annuelle; chaumes de 30 à 100 cm; gaine de feuille supérieure souvent très renflée et déchiquetée. Floraison estivale. Lieux habités, dépotoirs, etc. Dans le Québec, spontané là où l'on jette les déchets des cages d’oiseaux.
OBS: Famille des graminées.