English (Internet and Telematics)
basic mode link control [correct, standardized]; base mode link control [correct]
DEF: The control of data links by means of a character-oriented protocol using the standardized control characters of the 7-bit coded character set for information interchange.
OBS: basic mode link control: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique)
commande de liaison en mode de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gestion de liaison de données au moyen d’un protocole orienté caractère utilisant les caractères de commande normalisés du jeu de caractères codés à 7 éléments pour l'échange d’informations.
OBS: commande de liaison en mode de base : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
control de enlace de modo básico [correct, masculine noun]