English (Mental health and hygiene; Rehabilitation (Medicine); Drugs and Drug Addiction)
preventive approach [correct]; prevention approach [correct]
CONT: Prevention approaches mostly encountered in the literature have been categorized according to two definitional frameworks[; one] framework comprises: primary (prevent onset of a disease), secondary (reduce the incidence of a disease) and tertiary (reduce the impact of a persistent health issue) prevention, emphasizing a public health perspective. [The other] framework comprises three levels: universal (targeting a wide population), selective (targeting subpopulations) and indicated prevention (targeting at risk or vulnerable individuals).
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Réadaptation (Médecine); Drogues et toxicomanie)
approche préventive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cet article présente trois approches préventives(universelle, sélective, indiquée) et donne aussi des exemples de programmes de prévention du jeu s’étant avérés efficaces auprès des jeunes.