English (Rugby)
pre-gripping [correct, noun]
CONT: The International Rugby Board is trialling a series of new measures, called the experimental law variations (ELVs) that could make a significant impact on how the game is played. [There are several] main alterations ... Pre-gripping in line-outs: Players who are lifting in the line-out no longer need to wait until the ball has been released by the thrower before they grip the player being lifted.
French (Rugby)
préparation au saut porté [correct, feminine noun]; agrippement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique de jeu consistant à saisir un coéquipier avant un saut porté.
OBS: préparation au saut porté; agrippement : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 septembre 2023.