English (Rugby; North American Football)
kicking game [correct, noun]; kicking game plan [noun]
CONT: USA [United States of America] overpowered by England. The USA closed out their World Cup warm-up tour with a 52-14 defeat to England at Sandy Park on Saturday. A superior kicking game and the strength of the Red Roses forwards proved too much in a one-sided first half, but the Eagles restored some confidence with a committed second half showing.
CONT: Placekicking is the phase of the kicking game that you'll use when your team attempts to score a point after touchdown (PAT) or kicking a field goal; your team will attempt a field goal if the drive has been stopped and the team is close enough to the opponent's goal line. ... During this phase of the kicking game, three players use special techniques: the kicker (who makes the kick), the holder (who catches the ball from the center and places it on the tee), and the center, (also known as the short snapper (who centers the ball back to the holder).
French (Rugby; Football nord-américain)
jeu au pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des stratégies et des techniques recourant à la frappe au pied, qui sont mises en place par une équipe lors d’un match.
OBS: jeu au pied : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 septembre 2023.