English (Games and Toys; Software; Internet and Telematics)
social network game [correct]; social game [correct]; social media game [correct]; online social game [correct]
CONT: A social game is one in which the user's interactions with other players help drive adoption of the game and help retain players, and that uses an external social network of some type to facilitate these goals.
OBS: Although "social network" and "social media" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Jeux et jouets; Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
jeu social en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; jeu social [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de médias sociaux [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de réseau social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu vidéo qui utilise les modalités d’interaction des réseaux sociaux et qui, le plus souvent, est hébergé sur leurs plateformes.
OBS: jeu social en ligne; jeu social : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 29 mai 2022.
OBS: Bien que les termes "média social" et "réseau social" aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.