English (Games and Toys (General))
unrestricted 5-in-a-row game [correct]
CONT: In the unrestricted 5-in-a-row game, the players alternately occupy little squares of an infinite chessboard; the first player marks his squares by X, and the second player marks his squares by O. The person who first gets 5 consecutive marks of his own in a row horizontally, or vertically, or diagonally ... is the winner; if no one succeeds, the play ends in a draw.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
jeu de morpion [correct, masculine noun]; morpion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu qui consiste à placer alternativement un signe sur le quadrillé d’un papier, jusqu'à ce qu'un des joueurs réussisse à y aligner cinq signes.