English (Military Exercises; Military Training)
paper play [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; PP [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Participants simulate opposing forces (OPFOR) or situational forces (SITFOR) on the paper play. The staff is able to train different kinds of conflicts during such exercises ...
OBS: paper play; PP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires; Instruction du personnel militaire)
jeu fictif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; exercice fictif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: jeu fictif; exercice fictif : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.