English (Software; Games and Toys (General))
matchmaking [correct]
CONT: Matchmaking ... gives players the ability to get into a game with less effort. Individuals or teams search for a game, and are matched by the system with other similar players. Once an appropriate number of players are found, the match is made and the game can begin.
French (Logiciels; Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
appariement de joueurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus algorithmique qui permet d’associer des joueurs, en fonction de critères tels que leur niveau, pour les faire s’affronter ou pour qu'ils collaborent en équipe dans un jeu vidéo en ligne multijoueur.
OBS: appariement de joueurs : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 29 mai 2022.