English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
contested case [correct]
CONT: The average length of time between committal and final disposal of contested cases involving either way offences which are tried before jury after election for jury trial.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
cause contestée [correct, feminine noun]; affaire contestée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inscription pour l'enquête et l'audition des causes contestées doit indiquer la nature de la cause, le montant en jeu, le temps requis pour la preuve et l'audition, ainsi que l'adresse du domicile élu, s’il y en a un.