English (Measuring Instruments)
anti-friction plate [correct]
CONT: Anti-friction plates or caps or other mechanical means shall be used on a [weighing] machine to limit the side play or movement of knife-edges on their bearings or in their loops and shall be of such hardness, smoothness and design as to reduce contact friction to a minimum.
OBS: Consolidation of Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 154.
French (Appareils de mesure)
plaque anti-friction [feminine noun]
CONT: Des plaques anti-friction ou des chapeaux ou d’autres moyens mécaniques doivent être utilisés pour limiter le jeu latéral ou le mouvement des bords et des couteaux sur leurs coussinets ou dans leurs anneaux, et ils doivent être d’une dureté, d’un poli et d’un modèle propres à réduire au minimum les frictions.
OBS: Source : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 154.