English (Baseball and Softball)
appeal play [correct]
CONT: Appeal plays may require an umpire to recognize an apparent "fourth out." If the third out is made during a play in which an appeal play is sustained on another runner, the appeal play decision takes precedence in determining the out.
French (Baseball et softball)
jeu d'appel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les jeux d’appel peuvent forcer un arbitre à reconnaître la possibilité d’un «quatrième» retrait. Si le troisième retrait est effectué lors d’un jeu durant lequel un appel est accordé sur un autre coureur, la décision du jeu d’appel prime pour déterminer le retrait.