English (Curling)
lead rock [correct, Canada]; lead stone [correct]
DEF: One of the first pair of rocks delivered by a team in an end; their positions orients the game for the rest of the end. More specifically, the first rock (or stone) delivered by the lead of a team who is playing first in an end.
French (Curling)
pierre du premier [correct, feminine noun]; pierre de la première [correct, feminine noun]; pierre du premier joueur [correct, feminine noun]; pierre de la première joueuse [correct, feminine noun]; pierre du joueur de tête [correct, feminine noun]; pierre de la joueuse de tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des deux premières pierres d’une équipe dans une manche; leur position est déterminante pour le jeu qui sera appelé au cours de la manche. Plus spécifiquement, la première pierre du premier joueur ou de la première joueuse dont l'équipe lance en premier dans une manche.