English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
scrub [correct, noun]; scrub player
DEF: A player considered second- or third-string by the coach and which is usually not asked to play in a game until the score is neatly in favour of his team.
DEF: A player not belonging to the varsity or regular team; a player who is not first-string.
OBS: scrub: A derogatory term for a substitute or a player who lacks natural ability.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
joueur de second ordre [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de second ordre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur ou joueuse venant des ligues mineures ou considéré(e) comme n’ étant pas du calibre de la ligue dans laquelle il/elle est appelé(e) à évoluer temporairement; joueur ou joueuse appelé(e) à remplacer à un poste sans avoir la compétence(talent et style de jeu) de la personne remplacée.