English (Cartography)
mathematical cartography [correct]
DEF: That sector of cartography which covers the mathematical aspects of map making with an emphasis on map projections.
French (Cartographie)
cartographie mathématique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-domaine de la cartographie qui englobe les applications mathématiques entrant en jeu pour l'établissement de cartes.