English (Baseball and Softball)
rounders [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: A rounders is made when a player touches all bases safely in the game of rounders; it is the equivalent of a run in baseball.
CONT: Rounders is an English game. It is often played as a casual game with a stick and a ball, but it has a proper set of rules. It is played 9-a-side, and each side has two innings. The batsmen use a wooden bat called a stick and try to score rounders. The bowler bowls with a smooth underarm action from a distance of 24 1/2 feet (7.5 m). The four bases are posts 3 ft. 11 in. (1.2 m) high. The batsman tries to hit the ball and then run around the outside of the posts to the fourth post in order to score a rounder. To score, you have to reach the fourth post on your own hit. If you stop at a post, you may run home when a teammate hits the ball, but you do not score. You join the end of the batting line. You can be out if the ball is caught, or if a fielder touches you or the post with the ball. When all the batsmen are out, the innings are over.
OBS: A rounders: plural inform but singular in construction: "A team scores one rounder each time a player is able to hit the ball and circle the outside of the posts and touch the fourth post before another ball is bowled."
French (Baseball et softball)
ronde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La balle au camp est un jeu anglais. Même si l'on y joue souvent de façon désinvolte avec un petit bâton et une balle, ce jeu comporte des règles bien définies. Chaque équipe de 9 joueurs joue 2 tournées au bâton. Le frappeur se sert d’un bâton de bois qu'on appelle tout simplement un bâtonnet et essaie de marquer des rondes. Le livreur envoie la balle avec un mouvement souple du bras, par en dessous. Il est à 24 1/2 pieds(7, 5 mètres) du frappeur. Quatre poteaux mesurant 3 pieds 11 pouces(1, 2 mètre) chacun forment les buts. Pour marquer une ronde, le frappeur doit frapper la balle et courir à l'extérieur des poteaux jusqu'au quatrième poteau. Il marque un point seulement s’il atteint le dernier poteau sur son propre lancer. S’ il arrête sa course à l'un des poteaux, il peut se rendre au marbre lorsqu'un de ses coéquipiers frappe la balle, Cependant, cela ne vaut pas de points et le joueur prend place à la fin de la formation des frappeurs. Le frappeur peut être éliminé si un joueur de champ attrape la balle ou s’il touche le frappeur ou le poteau avec la balle. La tournée se termine une fois tous les frappeurs retirés.
OBS: On dit «marquer une ronde» pour rendre «to score a rounder», et «marquer des rondes» pour rendre «to score rounders».