English (Baseball and Softball)
rounders [correct, noun]; pat-ball [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: There are a number of bat and ball games played only in certain parts of the world. Most of theses games are variations of cricket or baseball. ... Rounders is an English game. It is often played as a casual game with a stick and a ball, but it has a proper set of rules. It is played 9-a-side, and each side has two innings. The batsmen use a wooden bat called a stick and try to score rounders. The bowler bowls with a smooth underarm action from a distance of 24 1/2 feet (7.5 m). The four bases are posts 3 ft. 11 in. (1.2 m) high. The batsman tries to hit the ball and then run around the outside of the posts to the fourth post in order to score a rounder. To score, you have to reach the fourth post on your own hit. If you stop at a post, you may run home when a teammate hits the ball, but you do not score. You join the end of the batting line. You can be out if the ball is caught, or if a fielder touches you or the post with the ball. When all the batsmen are out, the innings is over.
OBS: [Some] historians claim base ball owes its origins to the English game of rounders, which has been played in several parts of the United States prior to 1838.
OBS: A game played by boys and girls and frequently played in English schools. English sources establish the "rounders" as "an English game generally agreed to be the origin of baseball" while French European sources give, as a definition of "balle au camp", "jeu français tombé en désuétude, qui est à l'origine du base-ball américain". Bilingual Canadian sources present "rounders - balle au camp" as an English game.
OBS: The term "rounders" is plural in form but singular in construction.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle au camp [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs jeux de balle ne sont pratiqués que dans certaines parties du monde. La plupart de ces jeux dérivent du cricket ou du baseball. [...] La balle au camp est un jeu anglais. Même si l'on y joue souvent de façon désinvolte avec un petit bâton et une balle, ce jeu comporte des règles bien définies. Chaque équipe de 9 joueurs joue 2 tournées au bâton. Le frappeur se sert d’un bâton de bois qu'on appelle tout simplement un bâtonnet et essaie de marquer des rondes. Le livreur envoie la balle avec un mouvement souple du bras, par en dessous. Il est à 24 1/2 pieds(7, 5 mètres) du frappeur. Quatre poteaux mesurant 3 pieds 11 pouces(1, 2 mètre) chacun forment les buts. Pour marquer une ronde, le frappeur doit frapper la balle et courir à l'extérieur des poteaux jusqu'au quatrième poteau. Il marque un point seulement s’il atteint le dernier poteau sur son propre lancer. S’ il arrête sa course à l'un des poteaux, il peut se rendre au marbre lorsqu'un de ses coéquipiers frappe la balle, Cependant, cela ne vaut pas de points et le joueur prend place à la fin de la formation des frappeurs. Le frappeur peut être éliminé si un joueur de champ attrape la balle ou s’il touche le frappeur ou le poteau avec la balle. La tournée se termine une fois tous les frappeurs retirés.
OBS: [Certains historiens] croient que le baseball tire ses origines du jeu anglais de balle au camp qui se jouait dans plusieurs parties des États-Unis avant 1839.
OBS: Jeu joué par les garçons et les filles. Les ouvrages anglais établissent le «rounders» comme «an English game generally agreed to be the origin of baseball» tandis que les sources européennes françaises, définissent la balle au camp comme «jeu français tombé en désuétude, qui est à l’origine du base-ball américain». Les sources canadiennes bilingues présentent le «rounders - balle au camp» comme un jeu anglais.