English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
second-look laparoscopy [correct]
CONT: Sometimes a second-look laparoscopy may be recommended and is performed following a previous laparoscopy or major abdominal surgery (laparotomy). Second-look laparoscopy may be performed within a few days, weeks, or months following the initial laparoscopy or laparotomy. During a second-look procedure, the physician determines the results of the initial procedure, for example whether adhesions are forming or if endometriosis is returning. If so, these problems can be treated at the time of the second-look laparoscopy.
OBS: laparoscopy: a visual examination that uses a laparoscope, a thin tube with a tiny video camera attached, to look at and take tissue from the peritoneal cavity and surface of accessible abdominal organs.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
laparoscopie de second regard [correct, feminine noun]; laparoscopie de deuxième regard [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La laparoscopie offre un taux de faux négatif de 20 à 30 % par l'impossibilité d’explorer toute la cavité abdominale et le rétropéritoine, et n’ offre aucune possibilité de cytoréduction chirurgicale. L'intervention de second regard faite par voie médiane sus et sous ombilicale doit donc être une intervention de haute technicité, car du bilan per opératoire et du geste chirurgical éventuellement réalisé dépendent les décisions thérapeutiques ultérieures : abstention et surveillance, poursuite de la chimiothérapie, intensification thérapeutique, radiothérapie ou associations multiples, ou autres essais thérapeutiques de phase I-II.
OBS: Équivalents formulés par analogie avec les termes «chirurgie de second regard», «intervention de second regard», «laparotomie de second regard», «chirurgie de deuxième regard» et «laparotomie de deuxième regard».
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
laparoscopia de revisión [correct, feminine noun]