English (Surgery)
exploratory laparotomy [correct]
CONT: Abdominal exploration is a type of surgery where the abdomen is opened (laparotomy) and explored (exploratory laparotomy) for examination and treatment of problems.
French (Chirurgie)
laparotomie exploratrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le patient devient stable pendant la laparotomie exploratrice, on peut procéder à la fixation interne des fractures(si celles-ci le permettent) via l'incision abdominale.