English (Jewellery)
channel setting [correct]
DEF: A type of setting often used in mounting a number of small stones of uniform size in a row, as in a diamond wedding ring.
OBS: Instead of each stone being held by its individual set of prongs, a continuous strip of metal with a channel into which are fitted the outer edges of the row of stones runs down each side of the row, which is thus gripped between the two walls.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
serti invisible [correct, masculine noun]; sertissage invisible [correct, masculine noun]; serti rail [masculine noun]; sertissage rail [masculine noun]; sertissure en bande [feminine noun]; sertissage en bande [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La sertissure en bande. Ce type de sertissure est souvent utilisé pour les anneaux de mariage [...] Les diamants, qu’aucun métal ne sépare, sont enchâssés dans une bande aux parois verticales.
OBS: Dans l'aspect extérieur du serti invisible le métal n’ apparaît pas. Pour réussir un serti invisible il y a 2 méthodes : a) le lapido-serti : une encoche est taillée dans chaque pierre afin qu'elle s’imbrique dans la précédente et ainsi de suite; b) le serti mystérieux : on taille deux encoches dans chaque pierre et elles glissent sur deux rails très fins.