English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
open karst [correct]; naked karst [correct]; bare karst [correct]; exposed karst; unmantled karst
CONT: Geologists call karst areas like this bare karst because of the lack of vegetation. ... The bare karst has no rivers and no trees, but the flora is often very interesting. In most cases the bare karst is an artificial landscape, created by men. When the area gets riverless because of the low ground water table, a natural vegetation of forest is able to keep the former state. But as soon as this difficile situation is disturbed by men, an irreversible process starts which leads to the bare karst situation.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
karst nu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Karst dépourvu de sol, mais où la dissolution continue à jouer dans les lapiés où s’accumule un peu d’argile favorisant la corrosion.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
karst desnudo [correct, masculine noun]; karst libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] la variedad de lapiaces presentes es muy amplia y, desde un punto de vista genético, engloba tanto a los creados bajo una escorrentía libre (karst desnudo o libre) como los desarrollados en áreas recubiertas por suelos o por un tapiz vegetal herbáceo de cierta continuidad (karst cubierto).