English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
pyroclastic material [correct]
DEF: The ashes, cinders, and fragments blown out of a volcano ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
matériau pyroclastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau éjecté lors d’une éruption volcanique : brèches, cendres, lapillis, blocs, etc.