English (Mathematics)
Laplace operator [correct]; Laplacian operator [correct]; Laplacian [correct]
DEF: The linear operator defined on differential functions which gives for each function the sum of all its nonmixed second partial derivatives.
French (Mathématiques)
laplacien [correct, masculine noun]; opérateur de Laplace [correct, masculine noun]; opérateur laplacien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opérateur linéaire de Laplace défini sur des fonctions différenciables et représenté par le symbole delta.
PHR: laplacien d’une fonction.