English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
lac resin [correct]
CONT: The lac resin used to produce shellac typically contains 75% resin, 6% coloring matter, 6% wax, 10% insoluble residue (dirt) and about 3% moisture.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
laque-résine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laque en grains fondue et filtrée en vue de produire de la laque en boutons et de la laque en écailles.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
laca refinada [feminine noun]