English (Spacecraft)
nose cone [correct]; shroud [correct, noun]; fairing [correct]
DEF: The cone-shaped front end of a rocket or space vehicle, consisting of a chamber or chambers containing the satellite, instruments, etc. and of an outer surface constructed to withstand high temperatures.
PHR: Ejectable, jettisonable, split nose cone.
French (Engins spatiaux)
coiffe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pointe de fusée-sonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité antérieure, à profil aérodynamique, d’un lanceur ou d’une fusée-sonde destinée à assurer la protection de la charge utile et qui doit être ouverte, éjectée ou larguée, pour permettre le fonctionnement des appareils.
OBS: coiffe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
PHR: Coiffe éjectable, largable, ouvrante.