English (Demolition (Military); Naval Mines)
influence release sinker [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A sinker which holds a moored or rising mine at the seabed and releases it when actuated by a suitable ship influence.
OBS: influence release sinker: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines marines)
crapaud à largage à influence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Crapaud qui maintient une mine à orin ou une mine à flotteur largable sur le fond et ne la libère que lorsqu'il est convenablement influencé par le passage d’un bâtiment.
OBS: crapaud à largage à influence : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Minas marinas)
fondeo de una mina por influencia [correct]
DEF: Fondeador que mantiene una mina saliente en una posición en el mar y la suelta cuando se actúa mediante la influencia adecuada de un barco.