English (Bombs and Grenades)
cluster bomb unit [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CBU [correct, NATO, officially approved]; scatter weapon
DEF: An expendable aircraft store composed of a dispenser and submunitions.
OBS: cluster bomb unit: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: cluster bomb unit; CBU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bombes et grenades)
arme à dispersion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CBU [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; bombe-grappe [feminine noun]; arme de dispersion [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge largable emportée par aéronef, composée d’un distributeur et de sous-munitions.
OBS: arme à dispersion : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: arme à dispersion : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: arme à dispersion; CBU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.