English (Air Forces; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Security Devices)
safety wire [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A cable, wire or lanyard attached to the aircraft and routed to expandable aircraft store to prevent arming initiation prior to store release.
OBS: safety wire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: safety wire: term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Forces aériennes; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Dispositifs de sécurité)
fil de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Câble, fil ou cordon fixé à l'aéronef et relié à une charge largable pour empêcher l'amorçage de son cycle d’armement avant largage.
OBS: fil de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: fil de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Fuerzas aéreas; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Dispositivos de seguridad)
cable de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]