English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
run-in [correct, noun]
DEF: The approach of an aircraft to a dropping point or landing place.
CONT: When dropping is being carried out by visual means, the [drop zone] should be easily recognizable, and visible from the air at such a distance that the pilot/navigator can make an accurate run-in.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
approche [feminine noun]
CONT: Lors d’une approche utilisant des moyens visuels, le pilote doit être en mesure de repérer la zone de largage à distance afin d’assurer une approche précise.