English (Operations (Air Forces); Paradrop and Airdrop)
dispersion [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In airdrop operations, the scatter of personnel and/or cargo on the drop zone.
OBS: dispersion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: dispersion; disp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Parachutage et largage)
dispersion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En parachutage, éparpillement du personnel ou du matériel sur la zone de largage.
OBS: dispersion : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: dispersion; disp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Lanzamiento aéreo y por paracaídas)
dispersión [feminine noun]
DEF: Diseminación del personal o el material en la zona de salto en paracaídas.