English (Flights (Air Transport); Emergency Management)
cargo dropping [correct]
CONT: Now we can offer the new special service approved by CAA - cargo dropping. Up to 6 pallets (142x150x150 cm, up 1000 kg each) can be dropped at once. For example, this service is suitable for delivering the humanitarian aid to the difficult to reach areas. Also we can perform the dropping of life rafts on the marine surface (up to 50 standart self-extracting life rafts at once).
CONT: Cargo dropping from aircraft was first employed on actual fires in 1929 and became a very practical means of supplying and resupplying fire fighters about five years later.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Gestion des urgences)
largage de cargaison [masculine noun]; largage de matériel [masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs documents ont été distribués au cours des derniers jours concernant les voies et moyens de leur envoyer de l'aide, mais il faut se rendre compte qu'une pareille entreprise comporte de très grands risques. Le largage de matériel et de vivres, par exemple, serait certes très risqué, si ce n’ est extrêmement risqué, pour les appareils volant à basse altitude au-dessus du terrain en l'absence d’un accord les excluant comme cibles.