English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Operations (Air Forces))
release [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air armament, the intentional separation of a free-fall aircraft store, from its suspension equipment, for purposes of employment of the store.
OBS: release: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Parachutage et largage; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
largage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En termes d’armement aérien, séparation commandée d’une charge tombant par gravité de son système de suspension, dans le dessein de lui faire assurer sa fonction.
OBS: largage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Lanzamiento aéreo y por paracaídas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En armamento aéreo, separación intencionada de una carga de su equipo de suspensión para dejarla caer libremente.