English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
wind dummy [correct]
DEF: A device, usually a weighted parachute, used to determine the wind conditions prior to actual jump.
OBS: ... a military term for a dummy that's pushed out of an airplane to see which way the wind blows.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
siki [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mannequin que l’on largue avant les sauts d’entraînement pour calculer la dérive des parachutes.
CONT: Préparatif du largage du SIKI, qui est un mannequin pour mesurer la dérive et ainsi limiter la casse.