English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Operations (Air Forces))
extraction drop [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The dropping of loads by means of one or more extraction parachutes.
OBS: extraction drop: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Parachutage et largage; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
largage par extraction [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Largage de charges sous l'action d’un ou plusieurs parachutes éjecteurs.
OBS: largage par extraction : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.