English (Testing and Quality Control (Packaging))
drop tester [correct]
CONT: Drop Tester. This machine is used for testing the damage incurred by packaged containers from free drop. Information gathered in this way can be used as reference when making improvements in product structure or packing.
French (Essais et contrôle (Emballages))
machine d'essai de choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machine d’essai de choc vertical par chute libre sur les emballages d’expédition. La fonction de cette machine est de permettre un largage de charge, de volume et de masse variable, d’une hauteur prédéterminée, dans une position donnée, sans qu'aucun mouvement parasite ne soit inculqué à cette charge au moment du largage.