English (Target Acquisition; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Electronic Warfare)
pre-emptive dispense [correct, officially approved]; pre-emptive release [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, the activation of a dispense program in anticipation of an engagement.
OBS: The dispense program may be activated by an onboard system or an operator.
OBS: pre-emptive dispense; pre-emptive release: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Guerre électronique)
largage préventif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, activation d’un logiciel de largage en prévision d’un engagement.
OBS: Le logiciel de largage peut être activé par un système embarqué ou un opérateur.
OBS: largage préventif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.