English (Target Acquisition; Electronic Warfare)
reactive dispense [correct, officially approved]; reactive release [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, the activation of a dispense program in response to an engagement.
OBS: The dispense program may be activated by an onboard system or an operator.
OBS: reactive dispense; reactive release: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Guerre électronique)
largage réactif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, activation d’un logiciel de largage en réponse à un engagement.
OBS: Le logiciel de largage peut être activé par un système embarqué ou un opérateur.
OBS: largage réactif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.