English (Operations (Air Forces); Target Acquisition)
bomb release line [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An imaginary line around a defended area or objective over which an aircraft should release its bomb in order to obtain a hit or hits on an area or objective.
OBS: bomb release line: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Acquisition d'objectif)
ligne de largage de bombes [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne imaginaire entourant la verticale d’un objectif et qui constitue le lieu géométrique où un aéronef doit larguer ses bombes pour qu’elles atteignent l’objectif en question.
OBS: ligne de largage de bombes : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Adquisición del objetivo)
línea de lanzamiento de bombas [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea imaginaria que rodea una zona defendida u objetivo, sobre la que una aeronave debe lanzar sus bombas para conseguir impactar sobre la zona u objetivo.