English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Air Traffic Control)
Chaff burst [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used in radiocommunication to inform ATC [air traffic control] of chaff drops at intervals short enough to appear on radar displays as an individual target.
OBS: Chaff burst: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Émission et réception radio; Circulation et trafic aériens)
Chaff burst [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée en radiocommunications pour informer l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] d’un largage de plaquettes de brouillage à des intervalles suffisamment courts pour ressembler, sur les écrans radar, à une seule cible.
OBS: Chaff burst : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.