English (Operations (Air Forces); Military (General))
release altitude [officially approved]
OBS: Altitude of an aircraft above the ground at the time of release of towed aircraft, bombs, rockets, missiles, tow targets.
OBS: CODE dCAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Militaire (Généralités))
altitude de largage [officially approved]
OBS: Altitude d’un aéronef au-dessus de la terre au moment où il se sépare d’un aéronef ou d’une cible remorquée, de même qu'au moment du largage de bombes, roquettes, missiles.