English (Epidemiology; Modelling (Mathematics))
epidemiological modelling [correct, noun]; epidemiological modeling [correct, noun]; epidemiologic modelling [correct, noun]; epidemiologic modeling [correct, noun]
CONT: Epidemiological modelling has had a crucial role as part of public health planning in informing responses to pandemics and emerging infectious diseases. Models have helped us understand pathogen and disease dynamics, project scenarios about future outcomes, and inform public health responses.
French (Épidémiologie; Modélisation (Mathématique))
modélisation épidémiologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La modélisation épidémiologique [...] a fait ses preuves comme cadre d’analyse pour mieux comprendre et anticiper l'émergence, la propagation et la persistance des maladies animales et en améliorer la surveillance et la gestion à toutes les échelles [...] Elle permet de décrire rigoureusement les dynamiques d’infection pour un large éventail de situations.