English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
untargeted lipidomics [correct, noun]; non-targeted lipidomics [correct, noun]; global lipidomics [noun]
CONT: Untargeted lipidomics is a comprehensive, unbiased approach aimed at identifying and quantifying as many lipid species as possible within a biological sample. This exploratory technique does not predefine the lipids of interest, thereby allowing for the discovery of novel and unexpected lipid species.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
lipidomique non ciblée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la lipidomique non ciblée permet d’analyser une large gamme de métabolites de façon concomitante sans a priori.