English (Risks and Threats (Security); Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security)
radicalization to violence [correct]; violent radicalization [correct]
CONT: Radicalization to violence occurs when a person or group takes on extreme ideas and begins to think they should use violence to support or advance their ideas or beliefs. These beliefs can fall along a wide spectrum of ideologies, including political and religious ideologies.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
radicalisation menant à la violence [correct, feminine noun]; radicalisation violente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radicalisation menant à la violence se produit lorsqu'une personne ou un groupe met de l'avant des idées extrêmes, et commence à croire qu'il devrait recourir à la violence pour soutenir ses idées et croyances ou pour les faire avancer. Ces croyances peuvent englober un large éventail d’idéologies, dont des idéologies politiques et religieuses.