English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
sweep jamming [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; swept jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jamming in which the centre frequency of a waveform is swept back and forth over a relatively wide operating band of frequencies. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: A narrow band of jamming that is swept back and forth over a relatively wide operating band of frequencies. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: Sweep jamming is normally associated with noise jamming but can also be carried out with waveforms that mimic target returns.
OBS: sweep jamming; swept jamming: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: sweep jamming: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage par balayage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; brouilBAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage effectué en promenant la fréquence centrale d’une forme d’onde sur une large bande de fréquences d’exploitation. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées. ]
DEF: Technique consistant à promener une émission de brouillage sur une large bande de fréquences. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées. ]
OBS: Le brouillage par balayage est normalement associé au brouillage par bruit, mais il peut aussi être effectué au moyen de formes d’onde qui imitent les retours de cibles.
OBS: brouillage par balayage; brouilBAL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: brouillage par balayage : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Guerra electrónica)
interferencias mediante barrido [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Técnicas de interferencias en la que se hace un barrido hacia atrás y hacia adelante sobre una banda de frecuencias relativamente amplia.