English (Medical Imaging; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
elastography [correct, noun]; elasticity imaging [correct, noun]; EI [correct, noun]; EI
CONT: Elastography assesses tissue elasticity, which is the tendency of tissue to resist deformation with an applied force, or to resume its original shape after removal of the force.
OBS: Elastography is a noninvasive approach that consists of an actuation component to introduce local tissue deformation and an imaging tool to record the response of the tissue to quantify stiffness ... In terms of actuation principles, current elastography techniques can be categorized into optical and mechanical modes.
French (Imagerie médicale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
élastographie [correct, feminine noun]; imagerie d'élasticité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élastographie est une technique d’imagerie inspirée de la palpation qui vise à cartographier la rigidité des tissus biologiques. [...] Dans son sens le plus large, le terme élastographie désigne les méthodes d’imagerie des propriétés mécaniques des tissus biologiques.