English (Human Diseases - Various; Perinatal Period; Digestive Tract)
omphalocele [correct, noun]; exomphalos [correct, noun]
CONT: Omphalocele (exomphalos) is a developmental defect of the anterior abdominal wall in which the abdominal musculature, fascia, and skin are absent in the midline at the point of insertion of the umbilical cord. Abdominal organs extrude anteriorly through the defect and are covered by a saclike membrane consisting of amnion externally and parietal peritoneum internally. Omphalocele results from failure of the intestine to return to the body cavity after its normal herniation into the umbilical stalk during embryonic life. Omphaloceles vary in size; the defect may be a few centimeters in diameter, or most of the anterior abdominal wall may be lacking. Depending on the size of the defect, small intestine, liver, spleen, and pancreas may be in the sac.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Périnatalité; Appareil digestif)
omphalocèle [correct, feminine noun]; exomphalos [masculine noun]
CONT: L'omphalocèle est une malformation congénitale caractérisée par l'absence de fermeture de la paroi abdominale. Elle se présente comme une hernie plus ou moins large à la base du nombril. Il y a une extériorisation de certains organes comme le foie et les intestins, qui sont entourés d’une membrane amniotique et péritonéale.