English (Accounting)
user [correct]
CONT: [A] general purpose framework [is] designed to meet the common financial information needs of a wide range of users.
OBS: user: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité)
utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; utilisatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Un] référentiel à usage général [est] conçu pour répondre aux besoins communs d’information financière d’un large éventail d’utilisateurs.
OBS: utilisateur; utilisatrice : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.