English (Trucking (Road Transport); Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Safety)
wide turn [correct]
CONT: Trucks making wide turns may have to move into the lane of traffic left of their intended lane. Truck drivers should avoid this on a two-lane road because of oncoming traffic. On four-lane roads, this lane may be clear of traffic.
French (Camionnage; Conduite automobile; Sécurité routière)
large virage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] le camion a effectué un large virage pour s’engager sur [la rue] et a fauché le piéton.